Privacy policy

Movband, LLC (dba Movable), an Ohio limited liability company (“Movable”, “Movband,” “we,” “us” or “our”) owns, controls and maintains this website and all information, content, and services available on this website as a service for its individual consumer customers. We take our obligations regarding privacy very seriously, and want to ensure that users of our website are fully informed about the information they are providing to us. We have established and adopted this Privacy Policy in order to describe our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide through this website or the Products. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your Personal Information (as defined below) is processed and used by us. We shall take the necessary steps to use your Personal Information only in ways which are compatible with this Privacy Policy. The following terms and conditions are in effect for this website, newsletters, discussion lists and opt-in announcement lists owned and operated by Movable. By using this website and the such other services provided by us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


During the use of the website, Movable will not collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and date of birth, (the “Personal Information”), unless you voluntarily submit such information to us through this website. Personal Information will be collected and obtained by Movable when you transact with Movable by utilizing the services available on the website (e.g. purchasing the products available for sale via the website). Personal Information may also be obtained by Movable in the following ways:

* Through forms filled out by a user on the website or other services provided by Movable
* Through information provided by a user in connection with surveys and prize promotion entries
* Through entries made by the user in blogs and other forums on the website or other services
* Through the maintenance and analysis of Web server logs
* Via e-mail and other communications between a user and the website
* Through the use of third-party databases from which user information is extracted and combined with Information obtained through other means.

You are not required to provide Personal Information to Movable, however, some features of the website and our services may not be available if you refrain from providing such information. Personal Information provided to Movable will be used primarily to provide services to you and complete transactions (e.g. sending the products purchased by you from our website). Additionally, Movable may use Personal Information for (1) providing customer support; (2) updates and notifications regarding material changes to the website, this Privacy Policy, or other terms and conditions applicable to the website; (3) to contact you if problems should arise during any business transaction; (4) provide special offers from us, our affiliates, or other third parties which may be of interest to you through the use of our directed or targeted advertising; or (5) for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for Movable to transact its business.


The following types of non-personal information about a user are among those that may be collected in connection with the website: IP Address, any referring site, establishments visited and other technical information collected by the website’s servers.

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” IP address. When a visitor requests a page from, our Web servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from where you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate and to investigate misuse of the, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our Web servers do not record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web page, used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes, shared with other reputable organizations to help them contact consumers for marketing purposes, disclosed when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website. Movable may also collect non-personally identifiable information from users via “cookies.”

A “cookie” is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our web site you have visited or customized so the next time you visit; those pages may be readily accessible. Such information may be used to track site trends and enhance the user experience, and may be shared with third parties. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

To the extent third parties may place advertising on the Site, such third parties may utilize cookies or other technological means within the advertising to collect and utilize non-personally identifiable information. Movable and its advertisers are not responsible for information collected by third parties in this manner, nor for the collection or use of Information by other sites to which the website is linked.


The website is not intended for users under the age of eighteen (18), nor does Movable or its advertisers knowingly collect or retain Personal Information or non-personal information in connection with the Site from children under the age of 13.


We do not sell, transfer, or otherwise share your Personal Information or other personally identifiable information to third parties except to our agents, contractors or other service providers for business-related purposes in connection with the services of Movable or of this website. These parties are prohibited from sharing or using your personally identifiable information except for the sole purpose of providing these services to you.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may release information when we believe that such release is necessary to (1) comply with applicable law or governmental or regulatory bodies or authorities; (2) enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements; (3) protect the security or integrity of this website or the rights, property or safety of Movable or others; (4) respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental or regulatory bodies and authorities or where required by law; (5) exercise our legal rights, defend against legal claims, prevent or take action against illegal activities against Movable; or (6) respond to legal processes, subpoenas, court orders.

By providing any personal information to us you fully understand and consent to the transfer, processing and storage of such information.


We reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, acquisition or similar event of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


As an added benefit to the users of, we have a relationship with independent, third party advertisements that send e-mail announcements to individuals through the collected Personal Information. When you purchase from, you are given the opportunity to also receive announcement lists from Movable. You will receive commercial messages to independent third parties that have contracted with Movable to send messages to the list. Personally identifiable information will not be used by Movable for any purposes other than to deliver the e-mail announcements. You may stop the arrival of these announcement lists at any time by removing your e-mail address from the list by forwarding the announcement list to, or by following the instructions on the e-mails you receive.


Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding Movable disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to:


By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by as specified above. Movable reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such revisions will be effective on the date of posting to the Site, and will apply to all information collected by Movable both prior to and following the effective date. Your use of the Site following any such revisions will be deemed your acceptance of such revisions. Users should periodically visit this page to review the current policies with regard to Information.


This website and Privacy Policy may contain links or references to other websites as a convenience to visitors to this website. This Privacy Policy will not apply to those websites, but rather their privacy policies (if any) will apply. You should read the privacy policy of every website you visit. Movable is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such other websites.